Logo
Slide1 Slide2 Slide3 Slide5 Slide6 Slide7 Slide8
CBSE Results 2017
Class X
Class XII
Sports Arena

Whatever The Mind of Man

Can Conceive and Believe

The Mind Can ACHIEVE


SOPHIA
APRIL 2012

The session started with Inter – House Sports activities. The following matches were organized:

1. Inter House Basket Ball Competition

(i) 19th April 2012 - Semi Finals

(ii) 26th April 2012 - Finals

1st Position Sapphire House
2nd Position Ruby House
3rd Position Emerald
MAY 2012

“Summer Sports Camp” was conducted from May 15 to June 15. The students were trained in Lawn Tennis, Badminton, Basket Ball, Athletics, Aerobics and Yoga. Special coaches were appointed for the purpose and the response was very good.

Basket Ball

Date: 26th July to 30th July 2012

Venue: Jaipur National University

Reached upto Semi – Finals in SEEDLING CHALLENGER’S TROPHY

Basket Ball

Date: 6th August to 9th August 2012

Venue: St. Edmunds School

We reached upto Semi – Finals in SHRI RANVIR SINGH MEMORIAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Lawn Tennis

Date: 16th to 18th August 2012

Venue: M.G.D. School

We reached upto Finals in the Wooden Spoon Tournament and bagged II position.


SOPHIA
District Level Competition
Badminton
Under 14

Age Group - Under 14

Venue - Jamvaramgarh

Position - 1st

The four students were selected for State Level Competition held at Saghwera (Dungarpur)

(1) Priyanjali Sajiv (3) Khushi Bhargava

(2) Harshmeet Rao (4) Shiksha Mishra

States: Quarter Finalist

Badminton
Under 17 & 19

Date - 6th to 9th September 2012

Age Group - Under 17 and 19

Venue - Shastri Nagar

Position - Semi Finalist in both the categories

Badminton

Date - 20th to 26th September 2012

The following students were selected for State – Level Competition to be held at Bhilwara

(1) Divyanjali Sajiv (Under 17) (3) Remi Reji (Under -19)

(2) Vishaka Yadav (Under – 19) (4) Sakshi Badaya (Under – 19)

Position at States

Under – 17 - Winners (Team Event)

Under – 19 - Winners (Team Event)

Basket Ball
Under 17 and 19

Date - 6 to 9 September 2012

Venue - Chaughan Stadium

Position - 3rd Position (Under – 17)

Position - 2nd Position (Under – 19)

The following students were selected for State Level Competition to be held at Bharatpur from 20th to 26th September 2012:

(1) Ayushi Arora Under 17
(2) Saumya Choudhary Under 17
(3) Mansi Bhatia Under 17
(4) Mahek Darda Under 19
(5) Pooja Chauhan Under 19
(6) Katyayni Saraswat Under 19

Position at States:

Under 17 1st Position (Winners)

Under 19 1st Position (Winners)
Lawn Tennis
Under 17 and 19

Date - 6th to 9th September 2012

Venue - Poddar School

Position - Semi Finalist in both the Groups

The following students were selected for State Level Competition to be held at Shri Ganga Nagar from 17th to 26th September 2012:

(1) Shivam Shekhawat Under 17
(2) Isha Rawat Under 19
(3) Apoorva Sharma Under 19
(4) Mahima Gupta Under 19
Position Semi Finalist in both the groups
Basket Ball

Date - 11th to 14th September 2012

Venue - St. Xavier’s School, Jaipur

Position - Quarter Finalist

Important: Trained Coaches train the students regularly in the following sports throughout the year:
(1) Basket Ball (2) Lawn Tennis (3) Karate
(4) Table Tennis (5) Badminton

SOPHIA

Sportsmanship will help you to be disciplined, motivate you to pursue the aim with passion, encourage you to look for solutions when obstacles arise and strengthen you to render help to the team members to win the game. Team spirit will help you to become a wonderful human being.

Sr. Helen

Principal

footer
Developed & Maintained by: AL
Welcome Guest Login
© 2017 St. Angela Sophia Senior Secondary School, Jaipur
(0141-2601698)